Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Can I use lyrics of popular songs (and reference their artists) for inclusion on a card game I'm creating for profit?

I want to create and sell a trivia game similar to "Scene It" where the question is something like "lynyrd skynyrd sang about sweet home what?" and the answer is "Alabama". Does this violate an IP/copyright law?

| 4 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF