Skip to main content

Can I sue Wal-Mart (my current employer) for personal injury and unfit working conditions?

Jamaica, NY |

I am an Overnight Loss Prevention security Agent Employed at Wal-Mart in N.Y. for two and a half years. Over the past three months major transformations have taken place to make this store a 24hr Super Center. Throughout this time I have been exposed to nightly construction that entails major construction such as exposure to possible asbestos from insulation and dust from the removal of walls from offices, bathrooms, back warehouse receiving area; etc. The Asset Protection office that i am stationed in was not moved, unlike the personnel, managers offices, employee lounge and warehouse receiving areas. I have taken the last three days off for medical reasons. I have not seen my physician. I have not filed an incident report with Wal-mart, nor LOA yet. For fear of a backlash.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


If you were in fact exposed to asbestos, you should contact an attorney. However, as a practical matter, I suspect that it is incredibly unlikely that you were exposed to asbestos unless Walmart was retrofitting an aging building for use as a Walmart location. Most Walmart locations were built well after the use of Asbestos in insulation ended.

This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (!/WhiteRoseMarks) or Facebook ( if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.


Get yourself checked out by a doctor to determine if you have been exposed to asbestos, once that is determined then you can go about determining if you have a cause of action against walmart by looking for an asbestos litigation attorney in your area, best of luck.

The above answer is for information only; and does NOT constitute legal advice. This answer does not constitute, nor does it create, an attorney-client relationship between KaplunMarx, PLLC, Jonathan D. Marx and any receiver. The information provided on these pages is general only, and you should not act upon this information without consulting with a qualified attorney


Get checked out by a doctor