Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Can I sue T-Mobil and Coinbase.com for damages as a result of their negligence?

I am victim of a SIM Swap scam. A hacker from Turkey was able to get T-Mobil to change my SIM card number to a SIM card for a phone in Turkey, giving them access to my phone number and all SMS. Using this the hacker easily passed lax coinbase security verification from abroad and was allowed to change my password, register new phone and computer, that they used it perform multiple large transactions and to empty my coinbase account and bank account linked to coin base account. Both T-Mobil and Coinbase.com where negligent and failed to protect me. I have all the evidence to prove my case. Total damage is 38K I filed a police report. It happened yesterday. Currently seeking a an experienced SIM Swap scam lawyer to take this case on contingency and go after T-Mobil and CoinBase.com.

| 2 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF