Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

Can I sue my spouse's insurance company for auto accident injuries in Illinois?

I was the passenger in a single vehicle accident caused by my spouse, and received injuries including broken arm that required surgery/a plate to repair. Can I sue my spouse's insurance company for the medical costs, lost wages and pain and suffering? We live in Illinois and the accident occurred in Illinois. We do not have any special "spousal" coverage.

750 ILCS 65/1 seems to indicate that I can sue my spouse's insurance, "A husband or wife may sue the other for a tort committed during the marriage", but it does not explicitly reference suing a spouse’s insurance company for an auto accident.

| 4 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content

28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF