Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Can I sue my roommate in small claims court for unpaid utility bills?

My roommate and I both signed our lease, which states that tenants must pay utilities in full. However, since we moved into the apartment in June, she has not lived there. Instead, she lives at her boyfriend's house. Earlier this month, she told me she wants to move out, and has not paid for her half of this month's utilities. Our lease is yearly, so there are 6 months remaining that she is obligated to pay for unless she finds a sub-leaser. Do I have a case in small claims court, and would I be able to get the money from her if we cannot settle the matter outside of court? Is there anything I need to be saving now in order to prove my case?I have been saving emails, bank statements, bills, and I have the copy of our lease.

| 2 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Sponsored Listings