Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Can I sue for assault?

I was drinking with some friends (we are underage) and a kid was really drunk. He started breaking stuff in the house. I went outside to look at the window that he broke. When I tried to get back in the house he locked the door. While waiting to get back in he through an eight pound diving weight through the door and it hit my head. There was a hole in the door and it immediately caused bleeding on my head. After this the kid totaled his truck and got a DUI. I went to the hospital and had to get staples and I was diagnosed with a concussion. Do I have a case here? Does it matter that I was underage drinking a well? Thanks

| 1 answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Sponsored Listings