Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Can I sell book summary-- like Cliff Notes or Monarch Notes-- without the author or publisher's permission?

I wan to sell summaries of relative recently published novels. Can I? Can I title them "Summary of BOOK TITLE" (where BOOK TITLE is the title of the summarized book). These are not excerpts. Rather they are summaries written in my words (or words of a freelance writer).

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings