Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Can I purchase a product from the manufacturer and then rename it and repackage it to sell it as my own product?

The product is a cleaner/degreaser. I will give it my own name and change the packaging. There is no patent on the formula and I do not intend to use their trademark. I also am going to market it in a completely different way to completely different customers. Do I need their permission? Is this legal?

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings