Skip to main content

Can i legally carry a handgun in my place of business? if so, where can i find the law?

Inglewood, CA |

What is the specific law that allows me to carry a firearm inside my own business?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


California Penal Code 12031 generally prohibits carrying a loaded firearm in a public place.

However, subsection (h) states: Nothing in this section shall prevent any person engaged in any lawful business, including a nonprofit organization, or any officer, employee, or agent authorized by that person for lawful purposes connected with that business, from having a loaded firearm within the person's place of business, or any person in lawful possession of private property from having a loaded firearm on that property."

Also see Penal Code section 12026.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer