Skip to main content

Can I leave without trouble as a 17 year old mother?

San Antonio, TX |

I am currently in quite the dilemma. As of right now my mother has moved me away from the house due to a serious and difficult CPS and police report I had to make at school. Now that my siblings have gotten the help necessary she still has yet to speak with me. She will not allow me to get my belongings, school work, or to visit. I am a mother of a toddler, and feel I should have some rights as a parent to leave this situation. My 18th birthday is in five months therefore petitioning for emancipation wouldn't work. I have asked various sources how I can legally leave, but no one can provide me with a solid answer. My mother had an officer take my house keys and cellular device. In my perspective this is retaliation and abandonment. Please help me.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Since you have been kicked out, whether you CAN leave is no longer an issue. Since you want to leave, your mission is accomplished.

If there is a family friend or someone else that can intervene to assist you in getting your "stuff," I would suggest that route.

I truly wish you the best of luck.

P.S. Is you father available to assist?



It is considered that I have been moved legally to another house in her consent, although she has no contact with me. She claims that I cannot have my stuff because she must search it, but I am not a bad student. I maintain A's, have leadership responsibilities in extra curricular activities, and never engage in foul things like drugs. She's being unreasonable and my grandparents won't help me. My father hasn't been in the picture for a couple of years. I would like to live with my friend and her family, could I do this?

Mark Allen Land

Mark Allen Land


It does not sound like you have much choice.

Avvo child custody email series

Sign up to receive a 3-part series of useful information and advice about child custody law.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer