Skip to main content

Can i have a dna test done on someone that my husband cheated on me with and is saying the baby is his

Cleveland, TN |

my husband has cheated on me with a girl and she got pregnant and is sayin it is my husband can i have a dna test done with out having to get it court ordered

+ Read More

Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes
Attorney answers 1

Posted

If everyone is in agreement, you can get DNA testing done at Physician's Services or ArcPoint here in Cleveland. Otherwise, the only way to get a test done is through a court action or petition. You could not do this for you are not a party to the lawsuit. Only the mother or father can bring the lawsuit. Without doing any research, there may be a possibility that an individual could bring an action against mom or dad on behalf of the child as "next of friend".

Hope this helps.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer