Skip to main content

Can I get reduced traffic tickets? I received 5 citations for crossing center line on two lane road.

Kennesaw, GA |

Traffic was stalled and backed up. In order to make a left turn a iner-section, I crossed the double yellow lines of a two lane road to by-pass stalled traffic. recieved 5 tickets totalling $695

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


First, as the tickets you received are probably all misdemeanors (I assume), there is likely nothing that the charges can be reduced to (as opposed to reducing a charge from a felony to a misdemeanor). In the alternative, while you may not be able to reduce, depending on the charges, you may be able to work out a deal with the prosecutor or issuing officer to try changing the offenses to ones that won't be reported to the Ga Dept. of Driver Services. Then, at least theoretically, you may not get points on your license. Second, you may want to contest the charges, based on your facts. If you do, I strongly suggest that you hire an attorney. However, you need to take into consideration whether you believe it would be cost-effective to hire an attorney vs. either paying the fines or contesting the charges yourself. That's a decision only you can make. Good luck.

Saeed Sharif Mahallati

Saeed Sharif Mahallati


The fact that you received six tickets does not mean you must pay for all six tickets nor does it mean that you must be found guilty on all six Tickets. Please understand that if they are all moving violations, paying the citations may cause you license to be suspended. It is important to hire an attorney as soon as possible. As an attorney could lower the charges and make negotiations in your case. If you wish to discuss this further, Please call me at 678-404-1231 extension 112.


My first response is "yes", you are very likely to be able to get a reduction on these multiple tickets. Not know exactly what you are charged with, it may be very important that you get a reduction if you are interested in keeping your driver's license. A typical moving violation in Georgia carries 3 points. Once you accumulate 15 total points in a 24-month period, your license will be suspended. Depending on what you are being charged with, you may be at risk of getting those 15 points.

I would agree with the previous attorney response in that it would be wise to look into hiring an experienced traffic attorney and see if the costs make sense for you to protect your driving record and license.

Here's my disclaimer: My answer to your question above does not create an attorney/client relationship between us. I will always be glad to discuss your case further with you as it is always best to have your own attorney when being prosecuted by the State of Georgia.


I would assume that this cop just loaded you up with several overlapping charges. More than likely many of these tickets can be merged into the others and hopefully with good representation all but one or two would go away. I agree with all the responses above. You NEED a lawyer.

Jim Paisley

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer