Skip to main content

Can I get paid to take care of my wife who is disabled?

Gresham, OR |

My wife is paylized on her entire right side. She CAN walk , but not very far. i have had to miss alot of work in the past because of all her medical needs. She also requires specific help with differant evey day activities. I have been told by many people to look into getting paid as her caregiver. I haven't been able to pinpoint a specific program that would lead me to that answer. I am not sure if it is even possible because she DOES work part time.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


The most direct and inexpensive way to answer your question is to ask the Oregon Department of Human Services at
Good luck.

If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the thumbs-up icon below.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Candiano is licensed to practice law in Illinois and Indiana. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. You may contact the writer with these links:

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer