Skip to main content

Can I get my 6000.00 back from spouse at time of divorce

Dallas, TX |

Spouse was given 6000.00 cash 120 days ago for what I now beleive to be false pretenses

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Why did you give your spouse $6000? If the money is gone, you may not be able to get it back as cash. I suggest you talk to an experienced family law attorney and discuss the situation about the money. It may be taken into consideration in a property division.

I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you would like to discuss this or other isues.

Posted

There is simply not enough information here to answer - why would you give your spouse $6,000.00?

This answer is intended for informational and educational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice nor forming the attorney client relationship. This attorney is licensed in Texas.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer