Skip to main content

Can i get divorce or legal separation and still stay here if i'm on Conditional green card.

Chicago, IL |

i got married last year on may 8th In India under Hindu marriage act and my Husband is U.S. citizen. we didn't spent much time together after marriage (It is an arrange marriage i didn't knew my husband at time of marriage). I came to USA on 12 April and then i came to know my husband better (well i kind of never liked him for some reasons i can't discuss here) and i really cant be with him i made a huge mistake. I know its been only a year to our marriage, but i just want to be away from him as soon as possible. But i can't go back to India i have nothing there i'm kinda stuck here. Is there some way that i can stay here if i file divorce before getting a permanent green card. I know it is really difficult. and if u know who is a fine lawyer who can help and is not expensive

+ Read More

Attorney answers 7

Posted

Yes, in some circumstances but your should start not from AVVO but a consultation with an immigration attorney.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Posted

You need a good family law attorney and a good immigration attorney to properly protect your legal rights in that above elaborate and rather complex scenario to qualify for subsequent Permanent Lawful Residency after removal of the condition of that temporary LPR.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one's personal legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com

Posted

I agree with counsel. Contact a local immigration attorney to help you.

Disclaimer: This email message in no way creates an attorney client relationship between Majeski Law, LLC and the recipient. Responses are general in nature and do not constitute legal advice. You should consult a lawyer regarding any specific legal matter.

Posted

Yes. You will have to show that you are eligible for a waiver if the joint application to remove conditional status. Like all previous answers here, you NEED an attorney for this one.

Posted

I agree with my colleagues. Consult an immigration attorney who can facilitate your contact with a family attorney.

Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.MyImmigrationLawyer.info NOTE: Responses are for the education of the community at large and is not intended to be "legal advice." No attorney-client relationship is established by responses or comments.

Posted

Yes. It is possible, and like others have stated, you need to contact an immigration attorney for a one-on-one consultation.

Dhenu Savla, Esq.
SwagatUSA, LLC
www.swagatusa.com/attorney

This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.

Posted

I agree with my colleagues, and would add that a good first stop for a consultation would be the Indo-American Center, www.indoamerican.org near California and Devon which can help you with legal referrals and social services.

Law Office of Mary K. Neal | www.immigratechicago.com | info@rogersparklaw.com| 773-681-1335 This answer is intended as public information about a legal topic. Answers posted here do not create an attorney-client relationship. For specific legal advice, please make an appointment to speak with an attorney in private.