Skip to main content

Can I get arrested for overdrafting on my bank account?

Odessa, TX |

My husband and I have a joint account and the bank insures $600 overdraft protection. The total amount we owe them is $1300. I need to know if this is considered bank fraud and if there is a chance of being arrested. I have a 1yr old son and we can't afford to go to jail. We have agreed to a payment plan but I still need legal advice.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

if you are not intentionally writing hot checks and you are behind with your bank and setting up a payment plan, then you shouldn't have any problems. Most people get in trouble writing checks they know will bounce and end up getting charged with theft by check.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer