Skip to main content

Can I get a simple battery-family violence charge expunged from my arrest history?

Augusta, GA |

The case was dead docketed for 12 months, though I was pleading not guilty throughout the course of a year. If expungement is possible, then how? And can I get it expunged with about 3 months left out of the 12 month period? I was only charged, never plead guilty, nolle, never had any type of trial,and honestly never went in front of a judge.

How do I get the arrest dropped after I have agreed for the case to be dead docketed and it has been for 9 months. I am having difficulties with employment because the case is showing open for the status, until I'm guessing the 12 month period is over.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Best Answer
Posted

Good advice for sure , but I would add that even the arrest will show in many if not most background check searches, a reflect badly or eliminate you from consideration for lawful possession of any firearm, hunting license and many government-related jobs. You should seek an attorney who can assist you in obtaining an expungement of the matter in order to remove it from your record.

Posted

Good advice for sure , but I would add that even the arrest will show in many if not most background check searches, a reflect badly or eliminate you from consideration for lawful possession of any firearm, hunting license and many government-related jobs. You should seek an attorney who can assist you in obtaining an expungement of the matter in order to remove it from your record.