Skip to main content

Can I file a suit without a lawyer?

Mechanicsville, VA |

Sol is expiring in mid-June.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Best Answer
Posted

As Mr. Rafter indicated, you can absolutely file on your own. However, what will it hurt to meet with an attorney for a small fee to ensure that all matters have been addressed appropriately? If you file now, but neglect to incorporate the elements necessary to show your claim, you could lose out even if you beat the SOL deadline. Please seek the advice of counsel if you are reaching the end or your time limit. If you don't, you may lose your right to claim entirely.

Please note that this response is based upon the limited information available in the question. In addition, it is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship and is offered only as general information and not as legal advice.

Posted

Yes. It is called appearing pro se. You can even ask the clerk of the court for assistance. If you are polite, most clerks will go out of their way to assist a pro e plaintiff.

Philip R. Brown

Philip R. Brown

Posted

Pro se. Sorry for the typo.

Posted

Absolutely!

Recommend you at least meet with an attorney-most pro se litigants blow their own cases out of the water--they get the box set CD of 'Law and Order' and think they know how to do it.....they are nearly always rudely surprised.

NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the US Federal Courts in Virginia. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this matter.

Posted

"Sol is expiring in mid-June."
File by mid-June or you're SOL.

THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL REPRESENTATION.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer