Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Can I charge tenants for keys that they keep forgetting?

I have student tenants and they keep locking their keys in their rooms. It wouldn't be a problem if they did this one or twice, but they continually do it every few weeks and then they come over and ask me to unlock. Can I put in the lease that whenever a unlock is needed, the tenant will be charged $5.00? I was thinking this may work and reduce the amount of times they will ask for keys, just not sure if charging of this type of fee is allowed.

| 5 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings