Skip to main content

Can I call in a dui on someone after they drive home drunk

Holly Springs, GA |

Do I need to take a picture of them behind the wheel

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

You would need to call the police so that the person is actually caught driving or soon thereafter.

Posted

Not only must there be proof that the driver was in actual physical control of a moving vehicle, even if your photo has a date and time stamp, it won't matter unless the police investigate his alleged impairment within 3 hours of when the driving ended. It is unlikely that the police would respond to such a call.

Posted

I agree with my colleagues.