Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Can I be evicted for yelling at the leasing agent?

The property manager promised she would do something regarding an ongoing situation and did not follow through. I was upset and went into office and yelled. No threats just was very mad. Now she is threatening eviction. Also we have an ongoing flooding issue which I’ve complajned about for a year and nothing has been done. When it rains my drive way floods and we are unable to get in and out. They have refused to do anything and say that’s the way it was built. I was told I cannot contact them anymore even though the water could come in my front door. Can I be evicted for continued contact about this matter. I’m very nice and professional just concerned? The property manager and I were friends and no longer friends and I believe she has made it personal. Thank you.

| 2 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Sponsored Listings