Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Can I be arrested for Operating under the influence of alcohol if I am not in the vehicle and no one saw me driving?

I was surprised outside of a local tanning salon by the police waiting at my vehicle. They asked me if it was my truck and I did say "yes". They asked me how I got there and I did say "I drove it" They asked me how I was getting home and I said "I was going to drive" After that I shut up but they went ahead to perform sobriety tests and arrest me for operating even though nobody (or video) saw me drive.

| 5 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF