Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Can I argue a case that I was halfway past overtaking a school bus before the bus driver activated the stop sign?

I was traveling the same direction as the bus, it began to pull over to the right, with the right turn signal on and the amber lights were flashing. I slowed down and began to pass because there were no red lights nor had the stop sign been activated yet. As I got halfway passed, the bus the driver activated the stop sign. Rather than step on my brakes on a road with rainy conditions I continued on slowly. The stop sign was only fully out after I passed the bus. Downside is there was a cop right behind me that I did not see and he pulled me over. I have never had a ticket or traffic violation, and only pulled over once for a brake light out. Is this worth arguing?

| 5 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF