Skip to main content

Can Confidential Informants legally sell drugs?

Albany, GA |

Person arrested for sale of Marijuana for selling to undercover informant. I know the informant is also a dealer. Can the police allow them to deal also?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Best Answer
Posted

What you are describing is a "controlled buy" situation in which the police are actually in control of the buy. This is a common tactic used by law enforcement.
The person arrested would probably have some defenses available to him.
He should contact an attorney to help him.

PLEASE NOTE: THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes on a general website comment page only. Actual legal advice from this office can only be provided after consultation directly in person with an attorney from our office. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Posted

Unless the CI was selling as part of an undercover operation (and usually CI's buy, they aren't trusted to sell) it would be illegal for him to deal drugs.

Posted

Police are not authorized to give anyone a license to sell drugs. They can use a deal to make a deal under their direct supervision to gain evidnce. This is sometimes called a reverse deal because the informant is selling drugs rather than butying them as in the usual case.
THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.