Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

Can claimants sue an owner of the vehicle if owner was not a driver in accident?

Owner of the vehicle loaned the car to the driver who was at fault at large accident. Driver has his own insurance on this vehicle. Owner has his own policy. Claims from multiple parties most definitely will exceed limits on the driver’s and/or owners policy. Can owner of the vehicle be sued under California law? If yes can he be evicted from the primary residence he owns. Thank you

| 8 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content

28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF