Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Can bankruptcy court take the duplex I own and live in?

It's in unincorporated Palm Beach County, 1/4 acre lot. I live in one side with my children and I rent the other side to my niece. I read a case online where the Judge in Orlando said the duplex wasn't protected, but that was a while ago. I was wondering if anything has changed and hoping it has so I can get some relief from my debt but keep my home. thank you

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings