Skip to main content

Can an online payday loan that goes unpaid get you fedral wire fraud charges

Mcloud, OK |

got an oline loan then bank acct. got close and now this company said they are press fedral charges for wire fraud and many other charges as well

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Surely you didn't really pay by wire!
Wasn't it was just an automatic, recurrent debit?

I don't see any basis for Federal criminal charges.

Asker

Posted

yes it was a recurrent debit no I refused to pay them any money cause they want 4 times more than the loan was for in the first place.

Gary D. Bollinger

Gary D. Bollinger

Posted

I don't like your chances if they sue.

Posted

No. And Online Pay Day loan brokers must follow the FDPCA in Oklahoma. You should report them to the Oklahoma Dept. of Consumer Credit. File a report at the link below.

The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of action is to have legal representation in this matter.

Posted

Your description is suspicious for payday loan extortion. The FBI is involved and accepting complaints. Here is one early FBI press release: http://www.fbi.gov/news/pressrel/press-releases/paydayloanscam_120710 Much more information is availalbe online.

Best wishes for a favorable outcome, and please remember to designate a best asnwer.

This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer