Skip to main content

Can an illegal immigrant claim CA Lottery winnings

Orange, CA |

If an illegal alien wins the jackpot on the CA Lottery can they claim the winnings?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

I believe so. How much are we talking about?

Posted

It would depend on the rules and regulations for the CA lottery.

Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.

Posted

Actually, this isn't an immigration question. Talk to an immigration attorney.

FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Posted

Read the fine print of the rules. If the language states something like "the winnings could be claimed by any adult legal resident of the State of California,” the word legal may indicate the lawful status, in other words, the gaming agency may preclude anyone without a legal authority to be on the territory of the U.S. to claim the win.
Therefore, review the rules carefully.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com