Skip to main content

Can a trustee be charged for legal fees

New York, NY |

A trust is being settled after the sole beneificiary died. The remainder beneficiary discovers that the trustee has not paid taxes for a number of years. Trustee has hired a litigator who has crossed the ethical line a few times. Remainder beneficiary wants her lawyer to ask the surrogate court to have the trustee pay his own legal fees. Can this be done and can it be successful. Remainder beneficiary has read a New York appellate case where the appellate court supported a decsion made by a surrogate court to have the trustee pay his own legal fees. In that case, the trustee had over paid taxes and the surrogate and appellate court said over payment of taxes was a breach of trustee's fidcuciary's duties.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Best Answer
Posted

Hie your own, new lawyer. Use Matter of Hyde and related decisions to leverage the result that you need.

This answer is made for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. To ensure compliance with IRS Circular 230, any U.S. federal tax advice provided in this communication is not intended or written to be used, and it cannot be used by the recipient or any other taxpayer (i) for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties that may be imposed on the recipient or any other taxpayer, or (ii) in promoting, marketing or recommending to another party, any partnership, investment plan, arrangement, legal structure or other transaction addressed herein.

Posted

What is the case?

Generally legal fees are paid out of trust res but if breached fiduciary duties and found so by the court, it can be done to have them pay legal fees or reimburse trust for money lost by the breach. Hire an attorney to protect your legal rights.

THE ESTRELLA LAW FIRM, P.C.
“LEGAL REPRESENTATION AND CONSULTING SERVICES THAT GO THE EXTRA MILE”

Jeffrey J. Estrella, Esq.
Licensed Attorney and Counsellor At Law/Abogado y Licensiado
Licensed in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut
The Estrella Law Firm, P.C.
75-20 Astoria Boulevard, Suite 170
Inside The Bulova Corporate Center
Jackson Heights, NY 11370
T. (347) 628-2391
F. (718) 672-4728
E. Estrella.Jeffrey@gmail.com
www.EstrellaLawyer.com

The answers posted herein are not legal advice and no attorney-client relationship exists. Call for a free 20 minute consultation! THE ESTRELLA LAW FIRM, P.C. “LEGAL REPRESENTATION AND CONSULTING SERVICES THAT GO THE EXTRA MILE” -- Jeffrey J. Estrella, Esq. Licensed Attorney and Counsellor At Law/Abogado y Licensiado Licensed in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut The Estrella Law Firm, P.C. 75-20 Astoria Boulevard, Suite 170 Inside The Bulova Corporate Center Jackson Heights, NY 11370 T. (347) 628-2391 F. (718) 672-4728 E. Estrella.Jeffrey@gmail.com www.EstrellaLawyer.com

Posted

It can be done, but it generally involves an ugly expensive litigation. You will need to hire a good Surrogate's court litigator and be prepared to pay substantial legal fees.

Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to Avvo questions are for general information purposes only, and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer