Skip to main content

Can a trial court entertain a motion for non suit in bench trial in California?

Los Angeles, CA |

Defendant made a motion for non-suit in a bench trial in superior court of California. The court granted the motion. However, the court order does not state whether the motion for non-suit was granted with or without prejudice. Can the action be re-filed, or can the the plaintiff make a motion for a new trial. As I understand California Appellate Courts have held that a motion for non suit in a bench trial is no longer recognized.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

The motion was granted with prejudice. Plaintiff failed to prove its case. Plaintiff cannot re-file. If timely, the plaintiff may make a motion for new trial upon the grounds specified in C.C.P. section 657.

You are technically correct that most authorities opine that a motion for non-suit is unavailable in a court trial. The correct procedure would be a motion for judgment.

However, IMO, if the ruling was correct the court will disregard its name – especially if the incorrect name was not called to the court’s attention prior to the ruling. Technical defects are nearly always ignored unless prejudice results.

I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. Answers provided by me are for general information only. They are not legal advice. Answers must not be relied upon. Legal advice must be based on the interplay between specific exact facts and the law. This forum does not allow for the discussion of that interplay. My answer to any specific question would likely be different if that interplay were explored during an attorney-client relationship. I provide legal advice during the course of an attorney-client relationship only. The exchange of information through this forum does not establish such a relationship. That relationship is established only by personal and direct consultation with me followed by the execution of a written attorney-client agreement signed by each of us. The communications on this website are not privileged or confidential and I assume no duty to anyone by my participation on Avvo or because I have answered or commented on a question. All legal proceedings involve deadlines and time limiting statutes. So that legal rights are not lost for failure to timely take appropriate action and because I do not provide legal advice in answer to any question, if you are an interested party you should promptly and personally consult with an attorney for legal advice. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference

Posted

The court can entertain such a motion. Even if it was called a motion for non-suit, the court has the discretion to consider as a different type of motion that would have the same effect.

Posted

I agree with my colleagues.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer