Skip to main content

Can a teacher request that he took picture of my classmate and me, refuse to give me my picture when asked, but offered to sell?

Carlsbad, CA |

My school teacher said his hobby is photography. He request all of our classmates to pose for his photography. I asked to see and get a copy of my photo, the teacher refused at first, then offered to sell me the photo.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


The situation you describe is disturbing. You should report it to your parents and school officials immediately.

Disclaimer: none of the information contained above is intended as legal advice and, accordingly, should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed by this communication. Attorney is licensed in California only.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer