Skip to main content

CAN A SUPERVISOR TELL ANTHER EMPLOYEE WHY I WAS FIRED

Hagerstown, MD |

CAN A SUPERVISOR TELL ANOTHER EMPOYEE WHY I WAS FIRED

+ Read More

Filed under: Employment
Attorney answers 2

Posted

Is there a confidentiality agreement in place?

Posted

Unless there is a confidentiality agreement in place, the supervisor "may" tell another employee why you were fired. The question would be, however, whether that employee had a business-related need to know that information and whether the information conveyed was truthful. Generally, supervisors telling other employees why someone was terminated is considered a bad HR practice and is discouraged by employment lawyers.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer