Skip to main content

Can a supervisor just ignore a sexual harassment claim?

Springfield, TN |

I am in retail management for a nation wide chain and I recently reported an incident of an employee grabbing his crotch area at me after being asked to do something he viewed as "female work". My manager informed me that this person just had a weird sense of humor and left it at that. After about 3 weeks of me asking him to take care of it he tells me he "spoke" to him but did not mention if any corrective action was taken. He still continued to work us on the same shifts and there were no efforts made to talk to the other employee present or follow up with me about my claim.The employee is now gone from the company but not for this reason. Should I report this to a higher manager (district manager) although I really don't want to get my manager into trouble?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


If the problem employee is gone I would not do anything to make your manager look bad because it will just cause you trouble later. Let it be would be my advice.

If this information has been helpful, please indicate below. I hope my information is helpful to you. If you think this post was a good answer, please click the "Good Answer" button below and/or designate my answer as the "BEST ANSWER". Thanks. This is a general response to a question for basic information and is not legal advice. Legal advice can only be given when all of the facts of your situation are discussed with a lawyer, which we have not done.. If you reside outside the State of Texas please understand that the laws may be different from the laws that I may cite in a my comment. This comment is not to be construed as legal advice to your particular situation because there are many factors that influence legal counseling- this is simply a comment. Response to an email does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and the Law Offices of Kevin R. Madison, P.C., nor any of its attorneys. If you send us an e-mail, or call us, and we do not already represent you, neither your e-mail inquiry nor telephone call will create an attorney-client relationship. E-mails cannot necessarily be treated as privileged or confidential. Only entering into a written legal services contract with the Law Offices of Kevin R. Madison, P.C. will create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for one-on-one legal advice and you are urged to meet with an attorney and discuss your case, personally, with an attorney in the state in which you reside or your case occurred. Thank you. Kevin R. Madison. Visit our website at and Kevin Madison, Austin, Texas- representing injured persons in motor vehicle collision, truck and motorcucle accidents and representing victims of sexual harassment, sexual assault, sexual abuse, physical assaults, and representing victims of sexual exploitation committed by doctors, therapists, psychologists, psychiatrists, clergy, counselors, priests, and rabbis. Visit our sexual harassment/sexual exploitation blog at


Your manager was not required to report back to you about any corrective action that was taken. Nor was your employer required to terminate, transfer, or otherwise act against the employee you complained about. A sexual harassment complaint is not like a lawsuit where you have expectations of some tangible benefit being delivered to you. The s.h. complaint is a necessary predicate to a subsequent legal claim based on repeated and pervasive similar acts. The fact that this employee is now gone is a legally sufficient result here. You do not have a sound claim against your employer or supervisor based on the facts that you have summarized here.

My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice. I give legal advice only in the course of an attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by individual consultation and execution of a written agreement for legal services.