Skip to main content

Can a person on work release go to drug rehab before work release program is completed

Los Angeles, CA |

need to get into a drug rehab program asap.......currently on work release for 16 days of which 4 have been completed.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


Check with the Sheriff.

The opinions rendered herein are based on general principles of law. Laws vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction and there are often numerous factors which can render advice or an opinion inapplicable. You should NOT make any decisions about the handling of a legal matter without first directly consulting with an attorney about the particulars of your case.


It is possible but first you have to get permission. Depending on what county you are in, it could be the sheriff and/or the court that has the ultimate say. Check with whoever you report to. They should be able to point you in the right direction.


Contact your attorney for further direction. It may be something as simple as a phone call to probation. Good luck.

The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice based upon the query without additional details. It is highly recommended that one should seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting. Moreover, this response does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship since this message is not a confidential communication because it was posted on a public website, thereby publicly disclosing the information, which is another reason to setup a confidential meeting with an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer