Skip to main content

Can a online payday loan company file a civil suit against me if I have not repaid the loan?

Wise, VA |

I got an online payday loan in 2011 because I was in a fiance hardship. A few payments was taken out of my account, however, I closed the account due to not being able to make payment. Now I am getting phone calls stating if I pay within 24 hours my county police will be notified for further charges. I am going crazy with worry!!

+ Read More

Filed under: Debt
Attorney answers 3

Posted

If you you took out a loan, but did not pay it back, the lender will be able to sue you for the amount owed.

Posted

Can they bring a civil lawsuit, sure. If you borrowed money, didn't pay what you promised to pay; they now have a claim against you that can be enforced by a civil court.

Is non-payment of a debt criminal, no.

Posted

Unfortunately, when you borrow money, you are expected to pay it back. Yes, the payday loan establishment can sue to recoup their money.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer