Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Can a non profit organization pay its workers under minimum wage?

Hi, I'm wondering if an employer (non profit organization) can pay its workers less than minimum wage. When considering the numbers of hours worked given the stipend, it amounts to $3 an hour. I am under 18 and not an intern. I am classified as an employee. Is this allowed?

| 4 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings