Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Can a named executor deposit checks into a deceased persons checking account. Does it matter if it is a joint account with exec?

My father passed away on April 12, 2015. He received two checks totaling $18,000 . His estate is a small estate thus probate will not be opened. His account is a joint account with me. I am also the executor. Can I endorse the checks as executor and have them deposited. Is this a specific bank question or are there laws pertaining to this?

| 4 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF