Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Can a mortgage company pull my credit report without my permission ?

I am buying a townhome with one of the builder and they want me to obtain a loan commitment from their subsidiary mortgage company before I sign the sales agreement. I sent them all the documents needed for mortgage & they pulled my credit on Nov4 this was before I signed the sales agreement.

I signed the agreement on Dec 5 and they pulled my credit report again WITHOUT my permission today Dec 10, when I asked them they said it was for their underwriter to review it and said they are sorry that it was pulled again.

Can they pull my credit report without my permission ?

Can I sue them ?

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings