Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Can a Landlord make me get a cat declawed even if I have a ESA letter?

I got an ESA letter from my doctor to give to my landlord so I could have an emotional support animal for my anxiety and depression. She said one of the requirements I would have to get the cat declawed and give her proof of it. Can she make me get the cat declawed? The thought of it makes me want to cry and it kills me thinking about it. I personally am against it. Especially how bad and painful it is to a cat. Most cats aren’t declawed these days. But if it comes down to it then I have no choice to get it declawed which is upsetting and the cat will probably hate me after :(

| 2 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF