Skip to main content

Can a Landlord just up and change how much we owe for late rent payment fees before the term of the lease is up?

Yorktown, IN |

We have had to pay our rent for a few months in the middle of the month so now we got a letter that states we are now gonna have to pay 12 percent of our rent as a late fee which is double what our rental agreement says that we signed.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

The terms of the written lease control the amount of the late fee, and a letter cannot override the terms of the original document. I am moving your question to real estate so that you can obtain a local answer as your question appeared in the area of debt collection. Hope this perspective helps!