Skip to main content

Can a judge predate an order i.e. Vacated a trial on the 9th of dec didn't file it til 13 dec and trying to predate 7 dec????

Phoenix, AZ |

i.e. Vacated a trial on the 9th of dec didn't file it til 13 dec and trying to predate 7 dec???? the state did not show for trial on the appointed day???????

I appologize, the month on this is actually January rather than Dec.- and there was nothing said or noted during the hearing on the 7th . The last minute entry dated 2 jan stated IT IS FURTHER ORDERED affirming the Trial date of January 09, 2014 at 8:00 a.m. before the Master Calendar Assignment Judge

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Yes. A court can vacate a trial at any time and it usually takes a few days to file the minute entry with the clerk of court.

All information on this website is not, and is not intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation, as each case is different and contains different facts. We invite you to contact us and welcome your calls, letters and e-mail. Contacting us does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please do not send any confidential information to us until you establish an attorney-client relationship with us.

Asker

Posted

there was nothing said or noted during the hearing on the 7th and the last minute entry dated 2 jan stated IT IS FURTHER ORDERED affirming the Trial date of January 09, 2014 at 8:00 a.m. before the Master Calendar Assignment Judge

Posted

yes

Posted

Yes. The better answer is "ask your attorney," as it's usually not a good idea to be a defendant in a trial without a lawyer on your side.

Nothing in this response is intended as legal advice to you, may not be relied upon by you as legal advice, and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer