Skip to main content

Can a gym charge you extra without prior knowledge

Moreno Valley, CA |

when to my gym and asked them what my TOTAL dues were ( late fees, missed months, etc) the rep informed me i only owed 29.00 i agreed to pay this amount and then an hour later i notice they charged me an additional 48.00. when i went back to inqure why he said I had late fees and a missed month and my "annual" fee was due. which none of that was missed some how by their systems when i first asked how much in total do i owe.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

They can charge you whatever is contractually due. The answer to your question lies in the membership agreement.

Posted

Does the contract you signed have a provision for late fees, and, if so, were you in fact late?