Skip to main content

Can a furniture store charge me for cancellation fee if I want to exchange a dinning set I never picked up from the store?

Bronx, NY |

I bought a glass top but I want to change for a wooded one. I'm willing to pay for the different but the manager is charging me for a restocking fee.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


What does the receipt or contract say?

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me at (212) 577-9797 or via email at I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. The above answer is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.



The receipt says 7 days Exchange only. No refunds. Furnitures cancellations are subject to a 30% fee. He told me I have to pay for the 30% because he ordered them from a warehouse , which was a lie, because, I was going home with the one in the store and that one ( my order) is the only one still there


Restocking fees are common and are legal if they are a posted policy of the store, if it is on your receipt or on a contract signed by you. Check the disclosures on your receipt or your contract for purchase.

This e-mail may contain confidential or privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender immediately by return e-mail and delete this e-mail and all copies and attachments. If you are not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering the message to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. IRS Circular 230 Notice: Unless specifically stated otherwise, any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein. Unless specifically stated otherwise, this communication shall not be deemed to be legal or tax advice, and no attorney-client relationship shall be deemed to have been created.


The vendor's argument is enhanced if they obtained delivery to the store and now are stuck with sending it back out to inventory again.

If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice nor creates an attorney client relationship which requires all the details and a personal conference.