Skip to main content

Can a felon vote in texas

Mansfield, TX |

i got was charge with stealing motor cycle and selling parts from them

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


You may be relieved to learn that Texas is one of the 18 states of the Union that permits a complete immediate restoration of the citizen's right to vote immediately after the successful completion of incarceration, supervised parole or supervised probation terms.
Also, any felons receiving a Governor Office Pardon for a state conviction become eligible for voting rights immediately.

Read more: Rights of Convicted Felons in Texas |

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602


Following your conviction you will lose the right to vote. However, your rights can be restored upon successful completion of probation, parole, or release from prison.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer