Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

Can a F1 VISA holder purchase a house for investment and rent out the property? If so, how can I pay tax for the rental income?

I heard that even though international students are not allowed to work, it is okay for them to invest in a stock market or buy a house. Is it really true that an international student can earn profits by investment with their VISA status? I wish to get a job here and earn green card eventually, so I also wonder how it would potentially affect me in earning a green card. Thank you so much for your legal advice!

| 4 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content

28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF