Skip to main content

CAN A DR. BURN YOUR FALLOPIAN TUBES AND TELL YOU AFTER???

Brooklyn, NY |

i WAS GEETING FIBROIDS REMOVED. oNCE THE PROCEDURE WAS DONE ON MY FOLLOW UP APPOINTMENT I WAS TOLD THEY BURNED MY TUBES. SHOULDNT I HAVE BEEN TOLD BRFORE THE PROCEDURE?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

They can, but it is wrong.

Ms. Brown may be reached at 718-878-6886 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at: marykatherinebrown@hotmail.com. All of Ms. Brown’s responses to questions posted on AVVO are intended as general information based upon the facts stated in the question, and are provided for educational purposes of the public, not any specific individual, and her response to the question above is not legal advice and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Brown is licensed to practice law in New York. If you would like to obtain specific legal advice about this issue, you must contact an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state.

Posted

Your question does not make it clear whether the "burning" of your fallopian tubes was something done as part of the overall procedure to remove fibroids, particularly because of fibroids that someway involved the tubes, or were you told that it was an unintentional event that occured while they were removing the fibroids. This is very important to trying to determine if malpractice was committed. When you were told of this circumstance, were you advised how bad the "burn" injury was, and the possible long term affects therefrom. This is important for you to try to determine if the injury is serious enough to warrant the time and expense of a lawsuit. Aside from that, and under any circumstance, the doctor was required to inform you of all possible risks of the surgery you were going to have, in order to allow you to give considered and thoughtful consent as to whether to go through with the procedure. This is called "informed consent". The failure to give, or obtain, informed consent is a grounds for liability even if what happened to you was not the result of malpractice.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer