Skip to main content

Can a couple remarry without getting a divorce?

Oakland, CA |

If so, will a new marriage date be officially recorded to replace the first if the marriage is redone? We are trying to include family members who were not able to attend prior.
The first marriage was 5yrs ago.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


You are married so you can't apply for a new marriage license. If you are just having a "ceremony" without a license for friends and family, it has no legal effect. The date of the original marriage is the date of marriage. The commitment ceremony has no legal effect vis-a-vis the state or the status of your original marriage.

DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. Liewen Law is fully compliant with every State and Federal Law, including California SB 94 and the related Civil Code Sections, as well as the FTC Mortgage Assistance Relief Services (MARS) Final Rule. Liewen Law is a debt relief agency helping consumers file for bankruptcy relief under the United States Bankruptcy Code. Liewen Law maintains this website for marketing and informational purposes only. None of the information or materials on this site is legal advice. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents, comments, answers, emails, or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. Said information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. While we make every effort to keep this site accurate and up to date, we do not guarantee its accuracy and are not responsible for inaccuracies, errors, or omissions.