Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Can a cop pull you over if driving the opposite direction? How do I know if the cop got my speed or the car in front of me?

My husband and I were driving home from camping with our 3 kids. We were driving and following traffic (a black smaller car about 1/2 size space between each other). And my husband notices a sheriff passing us. The car in the front of us slows down and so do we. And sheriff then puts his light on and turns around and pulls me over and says we were going 17miles over the speed limit. But we’re we were coming down was a high speed of 55 (about 3-4miles) then all of a sudden a 45 miles sign hits.

| 1 answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Sponsored Listings