Skip to main content

Can a company take back my dollar during a 11 year program. They want to change the crteria over and over.

Akron, OH |

If i meeting the past criteria for an extra dollar/hour (bonus program). Can the company take back the extra dollar based upon new criteria.

+ Read More

Filed under: Employment
Attorney answers 1


If you are referring to pay you have not yet received, probably so as long as the criteria apply to everyone. It would likely depend on whether the bonus program is in writing and, if so, what that writing states. If you are referring to wages you already received that they are trying to recoup, possibly not. You should seek in-person advice from an experienced employment law attorney who practices in the state where you are employed to be sure.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. You should not act or rely on this answer without consulting with an attorney one-on-one. The response cannot and is not intended to replace a face-to-face or telephone consultation with an attorney, and no attorney-client relationship is created by this response in the absence of a fully executed representation agreement. agreement, even if a response was given to a question

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer