Skip to main content

Can a civil non-profit organization manager move to USA utilizing L1 visa?

Chicago, IL |
Attorney answers 1

Posted

Sure if all the L-1 requirements are met -- at least one year employment out of the last three for a related organization overseas as a manager or executive or specialized knowledge worker, overseas entity will continue to operate., you satisfy the requirements of the L category you are filing in, you will be in a management or executive position in the U.s. entity, etc.


Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
San Diego, CA 92108
phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
website: www.immigrateme.com

Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
University of Illinois College of Law


Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
San Diego, CA 92108
phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
website: www.immigrateme.com

Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
University of Illinois College of Law
.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer